Service Capabilities

Calibration Capabilities Calibration Capabilities (236 KB)


Optical Testers

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)  Multi-mode and Single-mode Average Attenuation Dead Zone 
Event Dead Zone
Dynamic Range
Linearity and Launch Level
(power meter accuracy and LS pwr/stability optional)
850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
to 50dB dynamic range
Loss Test Sets
(LTS, OLTS, LS and PM)
LASER Light Source
Optical Power Meter
Output Power Level and Stability and Centre Wavelength (optional for wavelengths over 1380nm) 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Optical Spectrum Analysers (OSA)
Multi-Wavelength Meters
Wavelength accuracy
Wavelength repeatability
Power level
Resolution bandwidth (RBW)
1310nm, 1550nm
(1625nm optional)
Variable Optical Attenuators (VOA) Insertion loss
step attenuation accuracy
850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
0 to -60dB attenuation
Optical Fusion Splicers
(Fitel, Fujikura, Sumitomo)
Maintenance service and cleaning
Splice Loss test over 10 splices
(estimated v actual loss)
single fibre 
Fibre Optic Cleavers Maintenance service and cleaning
Cleave angle measured over 10 splices
single fibre 

Dimensional

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Height Gauges Using flatness standard 0 to 600mm
Micrometers External micrometers (standard rods) 0 to 2000mm
Vernier Callipers External measurement (gauge blocks) 0 to 2000mm

Cable and Transmission Testers


Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Transmission Testers:
SDH/SONET testers
Transmit clock accuracy
Pulse mask
Jitter output
Receiver sensitivity
Frequency offset
Jitter tolerance
Framing sync at all bit rates
STM1/4 electrical
STM1 to STM64 optical (155Mbps to 10Gbps)
1310nm, 1550nm
Access Testers:
PDH/ISDN testers 
Transmit clock accuracy
Pulse mask
Jitter output
Receiver sensitivity
Frequency offset
Jitter tolerance
Framing sync at all bit rates
E1, E3 and E4
(2Mbps to 140Mbps)
Ethernet Testers Frame sync
Auto negotiate
Auto sense
Frame size
Throughput
Error
Attenuation tests
Electrical: 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Optical: 100Mbps, 1000Mbps, 10Gbps
850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm 
Cable Testers:
PET, RFL, TDR and cable locators
Distance accuracy
Impedance
Resistance tests
 
Fluke Networks DTX
Fluke Networks DSX Cable Analysers
Fluke Networks Artefacts
Insertion loss
Return loss
FEXT loss
NEXT loss
Propagation delay
1 to 1Ghz
850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm

Electrical Testers

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Multimeters
(Analogue and Digital to 6.5 Digit)
DCV
ACV
DCA
ACA
OHM
Capacitance
Temperature
Frequency
10000 VDC
5000 VAC
30 Amps AC/DC
1Ω to 2GΩ
Capacitance 10pF to 100uF
Temperature (electrical simulation) J,K,N,R,S,T Thermocouples and RTD measurements
Frequency 1Hz to 2.1GHz
Multifunction Calibrators DCV
ACV
DCA
ACA
OHM
Capacitance
Temperature
Frequency
1000 VDC
700 VAC
20 Amps AC/DC
1Ω to 1GΩ
Thermocouples (electrical simulation) and frequency 1Hz to 18GHz
Capacitance 10pF to 100uF
Clamp Meters Direct current input and x turn coil 1500A (multi turn Method) 30 Amp Direct
Process Calibrators Source and Measure:
volts, current, resistance, TC, RTD, capacitance, frequency
1000 VDC
700 VAC
20 Amps AC/DC
1Ω to 1GΩ, Thermocouple (electrical simulation) and frequency 1Hz to 18GHz
Capacitance 10pF to 100uF
Power Quality Analysers AC Voltage and Current input (power watts)
Phase measurements
Power factor
Distortion measurements
20A (direct)
1000A (current probe)
1000V AC/DC
Portable Appliance Testers (PAT)
Residual Current
Insulation tests
Leakage tests
Loop and Line impedance
Earth ground
RCD trip current and time 
Full range (up to 25A Ground Bond) 
Device (RCD) Testers RCD trip current and time Up to 3A RCD current
LCR Meter and Impedance Measurement Products DC resistance
AC inductance
Capacitance
1Ω to 2GΩ
Inductance 0.1 to 100mH
Capacitance 10pF to 100uF 
0.1Ω to 100MΩ
1uH to 10H
1pF to 4.7mF (up to 100kHz)
Insulation Testers Voltage Output and Insulation Resistance Range up to 9TΩ and 10kV
Impedance and Ground bond Testers AC/DC Resistance Measurements Up to 25A
Insulation Resistance
Impedance and Ground bond Testers
Insulation tests
Leakage tests
Loop and Line impedance
Earth ground bond
Up to 10kV 
Decade Resistance Boxes Ratio measurement to resistance standard 1mΩ to 1GΩ
10mΩ to 1GΩ (with DMM)
Power Supplies Constant current into resistive load 3000W Max 120V
30A (DC)
HV Source
(Hipot tester)
Tested with HV probe Up to 40kVDC
28kV rms AC
1GΩ input impedance
Up to 10 kV
HV Probes Tested with HV source and DMM 10kVDC and 5kVAC
Tachometers Electronic strobe light (non contact) 240RPM  to 60000RPM
Modular Cards (National Instruments) Measurement of V, amps and frequency Up to 1kV AC/DC 20Amps AC/DC
 Video Test Equipment Analogue and digital SDI source and receiver  

Temperature and Humidity

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Data Loggers and Recorders (Temperature and Humidity Meters) Environmental Chamber Temperature -80°C, -20°C to 80°C
Humidity 30%-90%
Digital Thermometers and Hygrometers Environmental Chamber Temperature -80°C, -20°C to 80°C
Humidity 30%-90%
Enclosures Onsite temperature and humidity measurement Temperature -80°C to 600°C
Humidity 30%-90%
Indicators and Controllers (Readout, Thermostat) Electrical Simulation (mV, mA, Ohms) Temperature -80°C to 1200°C
Humidity 30%-90%
Infra Red Thermometers and Thermal Imagers Black body Target -20°C to 500°C
Liquid-in-glass Thermometers Environmental Chamber, liquid bath and dry well -20°C to 650°C
Thermocouples and RTDs Electrical Simulation (mV, Ohms) -200°C to 1767°C
IR Calibrators (Black body sources) Measurement with Reference Pyrometer -50°C to 600°C
Dry Wells Reference RTD -50°C to 600°C

Scales, Balances and Masses

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Counting, Platform Scales and Platform Load Cells Weighing performance, centre eccentricity test, repeatability test 1mg to 350kg
(1000kg on request)
Precision Balances Weighing performance, centre eccentricity test, repeatability test 1mg to 350kg
(1000kg on request)
Masses Weighing performance, centre eccentricity test, repeatability test 1mg to 2000g; up to 150kg (Resolution 0.01kg)

Pressure and Vacuum

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Digital and Fluid Manometers AS1349 and MSA Test method 1
Using nitrogen/oxygen gas, oil or water
-95kPa to 55 MPa
Analog Gauges AS1349 and MSA Test method 2
Using nitrogen/oxygen gas, oil or water
-95kPa to 55MPa
Transducers and Transmitters
(Pressure Calibrators)
Using MSA Test method 1
Electronic simulation 
-95kPa to 55MPa

RF Measurement

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Signal Generators and Sweep Generators Including:
Frequency accuracy and stability
Level accuracy and flatness
Spectral purity
Modulation
Up to 26.5GHz
Function and Arbitrary Waveform Generators Including:
Frequency accuracy and stability
Level accuracy and flatness
Spectral purity
Rise/Fall and overshoot
Modulation
Up to 26.5GHz
RF Power Meters  Including:
Reference calibration
Range calibration
 
RF Power Sensors Including:
Power accuracy
Calibration factors
Reflection coefficient
Linearity
Up to 26.5GHz
Oscilloscopes (Analogue and Digital) Electronic signal source
Gain bandwidth
Time base
Sensitivity tests
Up to 4GHz
Spectrum Analysers Including:
Frequency accuracy
Level accuracy
Frequency response
Attenuation accuracy
Scale fidelity
Spectral purity RBW filter accuracy
Up to 26.5GHz
Cable and Antenna Analysers / Network Analysers Including:
Frequency accuracy
Return loss accuracy
Level accuracy and flatness
Dynamic range
Spectral purity
Up to 26.5GHz
Frequency Counters / Microwave Counter  Including:
Frequency / period accuracy
Sensitivity Interval tests
Totalisation tests  
Up to 26.5GHz
RF Radiation Detectors E and H field accuracy
3 Axes multi-level
TEM Cell method
Reference to ICNIRP Standard
Attenuators Including:
Insertion Loss
Attenuation accuracy
Linearity
VSWR
Up to 26.5GHz
In Line Power/Watt Meters Including:
Insertion loss
Level accuracy
VSWR
Up to 2Ghz 100Watts
Cable TV Signal Level Meters and QAM Analysers Including:
SLM
QAM Synchronisation
Constellation
Forward and Reverse Sweep
 

Analytical Devices

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
pH Meters pH accuracy 4pH
7pH
10pH
Conductivity Meters Conductivity Accuracy - Solutions Method 1mS to 100mS
Viscometers Comparison against reference meter  

Force and Torque

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Dynamometers Load Cell Up to 20Kgf
Force Gauges Compression and tension tests Up to 20Kg
Torque Wrenches Torque  rig and transducer Up to 1600Nm
Torque Screwdriver Torque  transducer Up to 15Nm

Light

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
LUX Meter Comparison to reference instrument Up to 2000Lux

Sound

Service Capabilities Calibration Method Testing Ranges
Sound Level Meter Comparison to source 94dB and 114dB  
Sound Level Calibrator Comparison to meter

94dB and 114dB

Our Partners

     

Upcoming Events

CMT-11-180A Perth

25-Aug-2017

Advanced Optical Commissioning & Reporting

Designed for all skill levels, all through an understanding of OTDR principles is highly recommended. This course is designed to provide attendees with the required skills to confidently provide an accurate OTDR analysis report with repeatable results. This 1 day course focuses on an understanding of OTDR trace elements, trace analysis, report generation and automation. With extensive hands on exercises, this course will develop the practical skills required to efficiently generate an optical fibre workbook using reporting automation.

* Required























CMT-06-020 Sydney

28-Aug-2017

   

 Fibre Optic Splicing & Joint Enclosure

Designed for all skill levels, this course provides each attendee with an opportunity to secure the skills required to confidently install fibre optic joint enclosures used within a carrier network and splice fibre optic cores. Each attendee will construct a minimum of six carrier certified high fibre count joint enclosures. These are chosen to incorporate all the disciplines needed to confidently assemble most joint enclosures available and splice fibre optic cores without causing fault conditions.

* Required























CMT-16-510 Brisbane

28-Aug-2017

* Required























  • Mobile Calibration Service Program

    Celemetrix is coming to a town near you!

  • Test and measurement rental equipment

    Commercially attractive solutions to meet your technical needs!

  • 2016 Training Calendar

    Celemetrix training services - value through knowledge and experience. Registrations are now open!

  • Hand Tool Kits

    Be confident that you have the right tools for the job.

  • Service Repair and Calibration Capabilities

    Celemetrix offers extensive local calibration, repair and functional testing services across a range of equipment.

  • Test and Measurement Equipment : Ex-Rental SALE!

    Secure a bargain from our sale of ex-rental products. All items fully calibrated.

Probably the best overall industry course I've done in 20 years in the industry. Well run and well presented.

Anthony Gibson, CG Communications

The course was excellent and very well presented. Even after years of experience with OTDRs, I still learnt a thing or two. I would highly recommend and wish I could have sat this course at the start of my career. Kenny was one of the best trainers I've come across.

Brock Richens, NBN Co.

Excellent teacher. Attended similar courses before, this one 'brought it all together'. More usable in the workplace. Easier to understand, very thorough explanation.

Keith Masuwale, NBN Co.

Andrew, the trainer was very knowledgeable, easy to understand and was a great help when I needed help. Very good. Thanks.

Luke Von Wald, VisionStream

Thankyou to Matt & his team for bringing this unit to the west, I look forward to seeing you next year for a repeat of the excellent service received over the last few years.

Mal Fawcett, Optimal Fibre Service

Thanks again for the training, I didn’t expect I would get as much out of it as I did. Let me know when the next splicing course comes to Perth, I’ll book a few seats on it.

Michael O'Malley, Minelect Pty Ltd

Thanks for the great NBN & FTTP training session we had yesterday. It is extremely useful to receive information from someone directly involved in what’s going on.

Mike Ott, C-COR

With regards to our recent equipment calibrations, I would like to thank you and your team for your efficient service. The fact that you worked over the weekend to have our equipment available for Monday morning was really appreciated.

Stuart Hosie, Visionstream


> Request Access to NBN Software Area